DraftHistory.com

2017 NFL Statistical Leaders Following Week Six

By Chris Malumphy

2017 Statistical Leaders Following Week Six

2017 Statistics by Team
49ers
Bears
Bengals
Bills
Broncos
Browns
Buccaneers
Cardinals
Chargers
Chiefs
Colts
Cowboys
Dolphins
Eagles
Falcons
Giants
Jaguars
Jets
Lions
Packers
Panthers
Patriots
Raiders
Rams
Ravens
Redskins
Saints
Seahawks
Steelers
Texans
Titans
Vikings

2017 Surest Hands and Worst Connections after Three Weeks

By Chris Malumphy

The passing game is much like a synchronized dance with precise timing and technical proficiency of paramount importance. The big difference is that the defense is always trying to cut in and ruin the show. After three weeks of the 2017 NFL season, here is a list of the receivers with a minimum of 10 targets ranked from best to worst in terms of converting targets into completions.

The most proficient thus far is Shane Vereen who has caught 14 of his 15 targets, 93.3%, for the Giants. The Rams Sammy Watkins has lived up to his potential this season, catching 13 of 14 balls for 194 yards and two touchdowns. The ageless Ravens tight end Ben Watson has 13 receptions on 14 targets, 91.7%, and one touchdown.

Completely out of synch are the Bills Zay Jones who has only three receptions on 12 targets, 25%, and the Browns Kenny Britt and the Colts Donte Moncrief who each have just five catches on 15 targets, 33.3%

2017 Surest Hands (minimum 10 targets)
NameTeamTargetsRecPctYdsYds
Reception
Yds
Target
TDMissed
Targets
Shane VereenGiants151493.3966.96.401
Sammy WatkinsRams141392.919414.913.921
Ben WatsonRavens121191.71039.48.611
DeAndre WashingtonRaiders111090.9575.75.201
LeSean McCoyBills201890.01317.36.602
Ezekiel ElliottCowboys141285.7645.34.602
Allen HurnsJaguars141285.714412.010.322
James WhitePatriots141285.712610.59.002
Albert WilsonChiefs121083.3777.76.412
Jermaine KearseJets171482.416511.89.723
Coby FleenerSaints11981.810812.09.822
Terrance WilliamsCowboys161381.313210.28.303
Michael CrabtreeRaiders161381.317013.110.633
Tarik CohenBears252080.01266.35.015
Jerick McKinnonVikings10880.0405.04.002
Adam ThielenVikings241979.229915.712.505
Delanie WalkerTitans191578.916811.28.804
Mark IngramSaints141178.61089.87.703
Jordan ReedRedskins141178.6847.66.003
Ty MontgomeryPackers231878.31297.25.615
Christian McCaffreyPanthers231878.31739.67.505
Golden TateLions272177.81909.07.016
Travis KelceChiefs181477.814410.38.014
Javorius AllenRavens131076.9484.83.713
Taylor GabrielFalcons131076.912912.99.913
Dalvin CookVikings131076.9828.26.303
Le'Veon BellSteelers171376.5564.33.304
Jared CookRaiders171376.51249.57.314
Jordy NelsonPackers171376.513110.17.734
Todd GurleyRams171376.514010.88.224
Zach ErtzEagles282175.024511.78.817
Jack DoyleColts161275.013611.38.504
Melvin GordonChargers161275.0907.55.614
Carlos Hyde49ers161275.0615.13.804
Danny AmendolaPatriots12975.014816.412.303
Jarvis LandryDolphins261973.11266.64.807
Tyreek HillChiefs221672.725315.811.526
Sterling ShepardGiants221672.720012.59.116
Jordan MatthewsBills11872.715219.013.803
Jordan HowardBears11872.7405.03.603
Tyler ErvinTexans11872.7384.83.503
Kyle RudolphVikings11872.7759.46.813
George Kittle49ers11872.7486.04.403
Antonio BrownSteelers362672.235413.69.8110
Charles ClayBills181372.21158.86.425
Jamison CrowderRedskins181372.21138.76.305
Odell BeckhamGiants181372.21158.86.425
Doug BaldwinSeahawks282071.421210.67.618
Mohamed SanuFalcons211571.416010.77.616
Kendall WrightBears141071.410310.37.404
Jesse JamesSteelers171270.6877.35.125
David NjokuBrowns10770.0598.45.923
Brandon ColemanSaints10770.010615.110.623
Jason WittenCowboys261869.21598.86.128
Tevin ColemanFalcons13969.2889.86.814
Geronimo AllisonPackers13969.214616.211.204
Theo RiddickLions191368.4826.34.316
Evan EngramGiants191368.413810.67.316
Chris ThompsonRedskins191368.423117.812.226
Randall CobbPackers221568.21459.76.607
Stefon DiggsVikings251768.029317.211.748
Demaryius ThomasBroncos251768.023613.99.408
Mike EvansBuccaneers211466.716011.47.617
Leonard FournetteJaguars12866.7668.35.504
Ryan GrantRedskins12866.710312.98.614
Keenan AllenChargers291965.519610.36.8110
Michael ThomasSaints261765.422113.08.519
Larry FitzgeraldCardinals342264.724411.17.2112
A.J. GreenBengals312064.525212.68.1111
Nelson AgholorEagles14964.311512.88.225
Ted GinnSaints14964.312113.48.615
Cooper KuppRams14964.312614.09.015
Rob GronkowskiPatriots251664.023814.99.529
Pierre Garcon49ers251664.024915.610.009
T.Y. HiltonColts221463.625918.511.818
Josh BellamyBears11763.67811.17.104
DeVante ParkerDolphins191263.216113.48.517
JJ NelsonCardinals161062.516316.310.226
Andre EllingtonCardinals161062.510610.66.606
Robert WoodsRams161062.516916.910.606
Julio JonesFalcons261661.526516.610.2010
Jermaine GreshamCardinals13861.5627.84.805
Adam HumphriesBuccaneers13861.58610.86.605
Tyrell WilliamsChargers181161.112311.26.807
Zach MillerBears181161.1988.95.407
Duke JohnsonBrowns181161.116014.58.907
Davante AdamsPackers231460.920614.79.019
Tyler LockettSeahawks15960.010211.36.806
Eric EbronLions15960.0606.74.016
Travis BenjaminChargers15960.015917.710.616
Kelvin BenjaminPanthers15960.011012.27.306
Chris HoganPatriots171058.815415.49.137
Rishard MatthewsTitans241458.320114.48.4110
Darren SprolesEagles12758.37310.46.105
Brandon LaFellBengals14857.1597.44.206
Cole BeasleyCowboys14857.1698.64.906
Seth DevalveBrowns14857.113216.59.406
Bennie FowlerBroncos14857.18410.56.026
DeAndre HopkinsTexans372156.82049.75.5116
Torrey SmithEagles16956.312513.97.807
Devin FunchessPanthers181055.614614.68.108
Brandin CooksPatriots181055.625625.614.228
Alvin KamaraSaints181055.6767.64.208
Eric DeckerTitans181055.6919.15.108
Emmanuel SandersBroncos291655.216310.25.6213
Jimmy GrahamSeahawks201155.0817.44.109
Eli RogersSteelers11654.5549.04.905
C.J. ProsiseSeahawks11654.58714.57.905
Corey DavisTitans13753.87310.45.606
Rashard HigginsBrowns17952.910511.76.208
Terrelle PryorRedskins191052.611611.66.109
Martellus BennettPackers211152.41029.34.9010
Alshon JefferyEagles281450.018613.36.6114
Brandon MarshallGiants201050.0939.34.7010
Robby AndersonJets18950.014516.18.119
DeSean JacksonBuccaneers14750.012317.68.817
Jeremy MaclinRavens14750.09513.66.827
Antonio GatesChargers12650.0589.74.816
JuJu Smith-SchusterSteelers10550.05511.05.515
Marqise LeeJaguars231147.814112.86.1012
Marquise Goodwin49ers17847.110913.66.409
Kenny GolladayLions15746.710214.66.828
Marvin JonesLions13646.28814.76.827
Corey ColemanBrowns13646.26210.34.817
Ricardo LouisBrowns11545.56913.86.306
Amari CooperRaiders231043.510110.14.4113
Paul RichardsonSeahawks19842.110813.55.7211
Kamar AikenColts12541.7438.63.607
Dez BryantCowboys271140.711410.44.2216
Kenny StillsDolphins15640.08814.75.919
Martavis BryantSteelers18738.913519.37.5111
Jaron BrownCardinals17635.310016.75.9111
Kenny BrittBrowns15533.36913.84.6110
Donte MoncriefColts15533.311222.47.5010
Zay JonesBills12325.03913.03.309

2017 NFL Player Preseason Statistics

By Chris Malumphy

Following are links to player statistics for the 2017 NFL Preseason. While the preseason is a pretty big (bad) joke in many respects, strong performance by backups, rookies and players on the fringe goes a long way towards determining whether they will make the final cut or be attractive to another team. Poor performance by players in competitive positions can be highly telling of the player's future. These stats may be particularly useful to Fantasy Football players. See which rookies played well or poorly. Did quarterbacks drafted in 2016 demonstrate improvement in the 2017 preseason? Who were the worst quarterbacks overall? What team and the top two quarterbacks in passer ratings with a minimum of 20 attempts? It is all here for you to see.

Passing

Rushing

Receiving

Coach Bill Belichick Teaches NFL Football Secrets

By Chris Malumphy

Who better to learn the intricacies of a professional football game than from the greatest coach of the modern era, the Patriots Bill Belichick. The Ringer provides yet another great article on learning the game: Bill Belichick Will Teach You His Football Secrets If You Ask the Right Questions.

NFL Official Playing Rules for 2017

By Chris Malumphy

You’ve watched years of NFL action, so you think you know the rules. Well maybe. But there is always more to learn as the rules morph from year to year. Take a look at the NFL Official Playing Rules for 2017.

Other Articles

Uber Killed the Company Owned by the Founder of the Cleveland Browns

Ravens Guard / MIT Scholar John Urschel Retires

Stats to guide you to QB bargains and busts in your Fantasy Football draft

2017 NFL Draft Hightlights

2017 NFL Draft by Position

2017 NFL Draft by Team

2017 NFL Draft Seventh Round

2017 NFL Draft Sixth Round

2017 NFL Draft Fifth Round

2017 NFL Draft Fourth Round

2017 NFL Draft Third Round

2017 NFL Draft Second Round

2017 NFL Draft First Round

Browns, 49ers, Bears, Titans & Jaguars Enter 2017 NFL Draft with Most Value [Updated]

2017 Draft Trading Frenzy

The Dallas Cowboys were the only Team to Benefit by Switching Quarterbacks in 2016

The All-Time Greatest Super Bowl: Fantastic Comeback for Brady Led Patriots

Patriots Tom Brady v Falcons Matt Ryan: Super Bowl’s Best QB Match Up

Heresy! Patriots Tom Brady Has Been Outplayed by his Opposing Super Bowl QBs More Often Than Not

Atlanta Falcons and New England Patriots Take Different Approach to Building Super Bowl Rosters

Want to be an NFL Coach? You’d Better be a Winner!!!

The Last Hurrah for Tom Brady? Watch a Master While There is Still a Chance

Week 17 NFL Passing Statistics

2017 NFL Coaching Carousel

2016 NFL Week 16 Passing Statistics: Tyrod Taylor Performs Well, but Not Good Enough

2016 Week 15 Passing Statistics

2016 Week 14 Passing Statistics

2016 NFL Week 13 Passing Statistics and More

Amy Trask’s “You Negotiate Like a Girl: Reflections on a Life in the NFL”

Jamie Collins Trade Hurts Patriots’ Pass Defense and Helps Browns Stop Run

Seahawks Russell Wilson Thwarted by Buccaneers Defense - NFL Week 12 Passing Statistics

Washington’s Kirk Cousins Beasts - NFL 2016 Week 11 Passing Statistics and More

Marcus Marietta and Jameis Winston Top List of QBs Improving from Weeks 1-5 to Weeks 6-10

2016 Quarterback Rating Differences Between Weeks 1-5 and Weeks 6-10

2016 NFL Week 10 Passing Statistics

2016 NFL Week 9 Passing Statistics

2016 NFL Week 8 Passing Statistics

2016 NFL Week 7 Interesting Facts

2016 Week 7 NFL Passing Statistics

2016 Week 6 NFL Passing Statistics

2016 Week 5 Passing Statistics

2016 Week 4 Passing Statistics

Become a Bajillionaire Picking NFL Winners Using Quarterback Rating Stats

Jameis Winston, Oliver Luck, Blaine Gabbert & Alex Smith Worst Week Two Passers

2016 NFL Week One Rushing Leaders

Quarterback Play Remains Key to Success as 2016 NFL Season is Underway

Cowboys’ Dak Prescott is the Most Impactful Quarterback Drafted in 2016

An Up-Vote for an Underclassmen Combine

2016 NFL Draft Grades

2016 NFL Draft by Position

2016 NFL Draft by Team

Ohio State Buckeyes Set Record for Most Draft Chart Value Expended on One School

2016 NFL Draft Round Seven

2016 NFL Draft Round Six

2016 NFL Draft Round Five

2016 NFL Draft Round Four

2016 NFL Draft Round Three

2016 NFL Draft Round Two

Michigan State QB Connor Cook May Provide Good 2nd Round Value

2016 NFL Draft Round One

Can Ohio State Buckeye RB Ezekiel Elliott Crack Top Ten of 2016 NFL Draft?

Buckeyes Challenge Draft Records of 2010 Sooners, 2004 Hurricanes, 1984 Longhorns

2016 NFL Draft My Break 51 Year Streak of Team Having Multiple First Round Picks

Browns/Eagles Trade Leaves Rams with Top Draft Value but Fewest Picks in 2016 NFL Draft

2016 Draft Value Chart by Team

RG3 to the Browns - Slim Pickings Remain for Broncos, Rams, 49ers, Jets

A Disappointing Rookie Year Showing for the Wide Receivers Drafted in 2015

Jameis Winston and Marcus Mariota Prove Worthy of Top Picks in 2015

Can Colin Kaepernick Rescue a Career that is Trending Downward?

2016 NFL Draft Order

2016 NFL Draft Underclassmen and Other Players with Early Eligibility

Super Bowl 50 Could be a Blowout

How to build a Super Bowl Team—Draft Status of Super Bowl 50 Starters

The Counter-intuitive Statistic the Denver Broncos Must Capitalize on to Upset the Carolina Panthers

Draft Status of 2016 NFL Pro Bowl Selections

Clemson Tackle Isaiah Battle Selected by Rams in 2015 NFL Supplemental Draft

Newest Trend in NFL Draft? Drafting Players with Unique First Names

2015 NFL Draft by Position

2015 NFL Draft by Team

2015 NFL Draft Round Seven

2015 NFL Draft Round Six

2015 NFL Draft Round Five

2015 NFL Draft Round Four

2015 NFL Draft Round Three

2015 NFL Draft Round Two

2015 NFL Draft Round One

Seattle Seahawks Have Most Picks But Least Value Entering 2015 NFL Draft

NFL Draft Value Chart

NFL Compensatory Draft Picks Hurt Parity—29 of 32 Extra Picks go to Teams with Winning Records

Draft Status of Players Selected for 2014 Season NFL Pro Bowl Game

Draft Status of 2015 Super Bowl Starters

Draft Status of 2015 NFL Hall of Fame Nominees

New York Jets Welcome QB Guru Chan Gailey as Offensive Coordinator

Locker, Sanchez, McCoy & Hoyer Top Potential Unrestricted Free Agent QB List

Rookie Seasons of Running Backs Drafted in 2014

Rookie Seasons of Wide Receivers Drafted in 2014—The Best Rookie Crop Ever

Rookie Seasons of Tight Ends Drafted in 2014

Rookie Seasons of Quarterbacks Drafted in 2014

Stark Contrast in Running Ability of 2014 NFL Playoff Starting Quarterbacks

Leaders in Yards Receiving for 2014 NFL Playoff Teams