DraftHistory.com

2017 NFL Statistical Leaders Following Week Fourteen

By Chris Malumphy

2017 Statistical Leaders Following Week 14

2017 Statistics by Team
49ers
Bears
Bengals
Bills
Broncos
Browns
Buccaneers
Cardinals
Chargers
Chiefs
Colts
Cowboys
Dolphins
Eagles
Falcons
Giants
Jaguars
Jets
Lions
Packers
Panthers
Patriots
Raiders
Rams
Ravens
Redskins
Saints
Seahawks
Steelers
Texans
Titans
Vikings

Backup Quarterbacks Rarely Fail to Disappoint

By Chris Malumphy

What happens when NFL teams have to resort to using their back up quarterbacks? It should be obvious that it is rarely likely to be good. It already appears as if the seasons of at least three expected playoff contenders, including one with strong Super Bowl hopes, have been ruined by injuries to their starting quarterbacks and the inadequacies of their backups. Thus, I was extremely surprised when the New England Patriots traded not one, but two highly regarded backups after the season began while pursuing a sixth Super Bowl “despite” needing to rely on a 40-year-old quarterback, even if he is Tom Brady, perhaps the greatest quarterback of all-time.

To see how teams fare when led by backups, I identified every game through week 12 this season in which the quarterback who threw the most passes for a team was different than the one who had the most attempts on opening day. While the methodology is not without its anomalies, it does show the downside of moving on to a back up quarterback whether it is due to necessity caused by injury, the poor play of the starter, or the development (sometimes unrealized) of the quarterback in waiting.

Except for the Vikings, the Results are Not Pretty

Backup quarterbacks have been their team’s primary passer in 63 games thus far in 2017. The results are not pretty: 20 wins, 43 losses for .317 pct. But that’s not really a very accurate picture for the typical team. The Vikings Case Keenum, who replaced the injured Sam Bradford, Minnesota’s original 2017 starter, has eight victories and just 2 losses. So excluding the Vikings, teams that have had to rely on a backup quarterback are 12–41 for .226 pct. which equates to about a 4–12 record over a full 16-game season. But for many teams it is even worse than that since more than half of remaining victories went to three teams: Cardinals (2–2), Bears (2–5) and Colts (3–7) for a combined 7–14, .333 pct. The 49ers (1–5), Broncos (0–3); Browns (0–2), Buccaneers (1–3), Dolphins (1–3), Packers (1–5), Raiders (0–1), Texans (1–3), and Titans (0–2) are a combined 5–27 for .156 pct.

Oh, and using a backup quarterback is even worse than that since my methodology excludes games started by a backup quarterback in which they screw up so much that the “starter” is put into the game and ends up throwing more passes. This has happened at least three times: 1) when the Browns started Cody Kessler and then replaced him mid-game with DeShone Kizer; 2) when the Bills thought it was time to see if Nathan Peterman was any better than Tyrod Taylor and five first half interceptions proved he wasn’t; and 3) this past weekend when backup Paxton Lynch got the start but was replaced by Trevor Siemian. These three games might rightfully be included as additional losses for backup quarterbacks.

San Francisco 49ers

The 49ers began the year with Brian Hoyer behind center. Although he didn’t play all that poorly, he couldn’t lead the team to victory, and lost the job to rookie C.J. Beathard, a third round draft pick, who has gone 1–5 in the games in which he has attempted the most passes for his team. Hoyer was then released in what some consider as “part of” the trade with the Patriots for Jimmy Garappolo.

Chicago Bears

Mike Glennon began the year as the stop-gap starter for the Bears while Mitch Trubitsky, the second pick in the 2017 draft, gained his bearings. It didn’t take long for the Bears to push Glennon aside but Chicago has only gone 2–5 since then and in one of those victories Trubitsky and the Bears threw only seven passes.

Denver Broncos

The Broncos are in the midst of a seven game losing streak. In an attempt to stop the death spiral, the Broncos moved on from their original starter Trevor Siemian, first to Brock Osweiler and then to Paxton Lynch. Osweiler lost three games. Lynch couldn’t last more than 14 pass attempts before the team reverted to Siemian again. Although Lynch completed 9 of his 14 passes (64.3%), his meager 41 yards passing combine with an interception and 23 yards lost on four sacks resulted in an average net yards per attempt of -1.5 (that’s going backwards folks) and a 38.4 passing rating. Siemian replaced Lynch early enough in the game to surpass him in attempts which avoided adding a loss to the backup quarterback totals.

Cleveland Browns

The Browns have the worst quarterback situation in the league and decided that they might as well start 2nd round draft choice DeShone Kizer from game one. Kizer has been benched three times. Both Kevin Hogan and Cody Kessler have gotten starts, but Kessler got knocked out early and was replaced by Kizer. Nothing has helped the Browns who have lost their first 11 games.

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

The Buccaneers have had to deal with the injury and the off-field problems of Jameis Winston. Backup Ryan Fitzpatrick has not yet self-destructed on the field as he did a year ago for the Jets, but the Bucs are only 1–3 when he leads the team.

Arizona Cardinals

The Cardinals are a surprising 2–2 without quarterback Carson Palmer, getting a victory from both backups: Drew Stanton and Blaine Gabbert. Still, without Palmer, the odds are definitely against the Cardinals making the playoffs.

Indianapolis Colts

The Colts had hope that Andrew Luck would be ready by the beginning of the season. When he wasn’t, they still had hope that he would be back in time to get them into playoff contention. Turns out that he might not play at all in 2017. It took only a week for Indianapolis to realize that Scott Tolzien was not the answer and the team pulled a startling trade landing Jacoby Brissett from New England. Brissett has shown promise, but likely many quarterbacks who play behind weak lines, especially mobile quarterbacks who like to run, he takes an inordinate number of sacks. The Colts are 3–7 behind Brissett. It is likely the Colts would have been much worse behind Tolzien.

Miami Dolphins

The Dolphins were hit hard when Ryan Tannehill was re-injured during the preseason. In hopes of returning to the playoffs, the team decided to lure Jay Cutler out of retirement rather than turn the reigns over to backup Matt Moore. But Cutler succumbed to injuries too and the Dolphins have gone 1–3 with Moore as the primary passer.

Green Bay Packers

The Green Bay Packers have gone from a solid Super Bowl contender to an also-ran due to the injury to Aaron Rodgers. Brett Hundley has not been the answer, appearing extremely shaky in most of the games during his 1–5 string. With a 5–6 record and Hundley’s decent showing in a loss to the Steelers, the Packers may be on life-support but they are not out of it yet.

Oakland Raiders

The Raiders had to use EJ Manuel in place of Derek Carr against the Ravens and predictably lost. Even though Oakland’s season has been terribly disappointing, a victory in that game would now have the Raiders tied for first in the AFC West with the Chiefs.

Houston Texans

The Texans pose a problem to the methodology being used here. Tom Savage was the opening day starter, but he played so poorly that he was benched at the half by rookie Deshaun Watson, who actually finished with more passes in the game which made him the designated “starter” for this analysis. The Texans are 1–3 in games in which Savage has thrown the most passes and 3–4 under Watson. Whichever quarterback is considered the starter, the team has lost more than they’ve one, although Watson’s future seems brighter by far. With Watson, the Texans were beginning to look like strong playoff contenders. Not so much now.

Tennessee Titans

The Titans have not fared well when Marcus Mariota has been sidelined going 0–2 in games in which Matt Cassel has thrown more or as many passes as Mariota. With a 7–4 record overall and Mariota back behind center, it appears the Titans are playoff bound.

Minnesota Vikings

The Vikings have been snake bit the past two seasons losing starting quarterbacks Teddy Bridgewater to injury during the 2016 preseason and Sam Bradford in the 2017 opener. But the play of backup Case Keenum has been a very pleasant surprise and has resulted in eight wins and just two losses placing keeping Minnesota at the top of the NFC Central Division.

Kansas City Chiefs

The Chiefs are in a rut. After the first five games, the Chiefs looked like they’d join the Patriots as the teams to beat in the AFC. Now they’ve lost five of the last six, including three in a row. Injuries have played a big part, but the quarterback position has been spared. Injuries to safety Eric Berry, wide receiver Gene Conley, running back Spencer Ware and others have hurt, but many are placing blame on quarterback Alex Smith. Smith has been a whipping boy for both the 49ers and the Chiefs for many years, despite an examplary win-loss record for the past several years. Smith’s strong suits are his accuracy and ability to protect the ball. Early in the year, Smith appeared to be on the verge of a breakout season, getting the ball down the field to wide receivers better than ever. In recent weeks, however, he has reverted to past form and the ball seems to be finding its way into the hands of opponents more than usual. Many are calling for coach Andy Reid to put rookie Patrick Mahomes behind center. Supposedly, Mahomes has been doing fantastic things in practice since joining the team. But the Chiefs are 6–5 and in first place. Reid has always been somewhat conservative in making quarterback changes. All it takes is a look at the Buffalo Bills to see why.

Buffalo Bills

The Bills do not have a game in which a backup quarterback threw more passes than the season “starter.” Not that they didn’t try. Bills fans are tired of missing the playoffs. Many also seem to be tired of quarterback Tyrod Taylor who tends to play conservative small ball even more than the Chiefs’ Alex Smith, despite the fact that Taylor has led the team to a 6–4 record in the games he has started this season. Those fans, and apparently the front office as well, don’t believe Taylor is the long term answer at quarterback. After getting off to a 5–4 start, the Bills thought they’d turn the reigns of the team over to rookie Nathan Peterman who has the bigger arm. It only took half a game, and Peterman’s five interceptions, before Taylor regained his job in hopes of keeping Buffalo in the playoff hunt.

New England Patriots

Bill Belichick and the Patriots took an enormous chance when they traded both of the backups. I had genuinely assumed that New England would hold onto Jimmy Garoppolo, particularly after they traded Jacoby Brissett, to ensure having a tested backup in case even a minor dinger knocked Tom Brady out of a game for even a few plays. A team with the sole goal of adding another Super Bowl victory wouldn’t, in my mind, put even one play at risk, let alone the future. I not only thought the Pats would keep Garoppolo through this season but that they would place the franchise tag on him next season and eventually sign him to a long-term deal, not believing that Brady will be playing until he’s 45 like he hopes. So much for that. Still a very, very risky moves for trading both backups. Having Brian Hoyer helps, but he has shown his limitations and hasn’t played in the Patriots’ system for several seasons.

Backup QB Games
49ers
Brian Hoyer
WeekNameOppAttCPctYdsYds
Att
Yds
Comp
TDPct
TD
IntPct
Int
SacksYds
Lost
Pct
Sacked
RatingANY/AOutcomeScore
6C.J. BeathardRedskins361952.82456.812.912.812.82195.372.15.3LL 24 - 26
7C.J. BeathardCowboys382257.92356.210.700.000.054811.676.14.4LL 10 - 40
8C.J. BeathardEagles361747.21674.69.812.825.642310.046.91.8LL 10 - 33
9C.J. BeathardCardinals512447.12945.812.200.012.05288.957.14.0LL 10 - 20
10C.J. BeathardGiants251976.028811.515.228.014.0000.0123.411.3WW 31 - 21
12C.J. BeathardSeahawks382257.92015.39.100.012.63237.361.43.2LL 13 - 24
Bears
Mike Glennon
WeekNameOppAttCPctYdsYds
Att
Yds
Comp
TDPct
TD
IntPct
Int
SacksYds
Lost
Pct
Sacked
RatingANY/AOutcomeScore
5Mitch TrubiskyVikings251248.01285.110.714.014.0173.860.13.7LL 17 - 20
6Mitch TrubiskyRavens16850.01137.114.116.200.042320.094.05.5WW 27 - 24
7Mitch TrubiskyPanthers7457.110715.326.800.000.042236.4101.87.7WW 17 - 3
8Mitch TrubiskySaints321443.81645.111.700.013.12145.946.93.1LL 12 - 20
10Mitch TrubiskyPackers352160.02978.514.112.900.052912.597.07.2LL 16 - 23
11Mitch TrubiskyLions301860.01796.09.913.300.0133.288.16.3LL 24 - 27
12Mitch TrubiskyEagles331751.51474.58.600.026.12135.738.31.3LL 3 - 31
Broncos
Trevor Siemian
WeekNameOppAttCPctYdsYds
Att
Yds
Comp
TDPct
TD
IntPct
Int
SacksYds
Lost
Pct
Sacked
RatingANY/AOutcomeScore
9Brock OsweilerEagles381950.02085.510.912.625.33177.353.43.0LL 23 - 51
10Brock OsweilerPatriots331854.52216.712.313.013.0000.072.95.9LL 16 - 41
11Brock OsweilerBengals422354.82546.011.012.412.43256.770.94.5LL 17 - 20
Browns
DeShone Kizer
WeekNameOppAttCPctYdsYds
Att
Yds
Comp
TDPct
TD
IntPct
Int
SacksYds
Lost
Pct
Sacked
RatingANY/AOutcomeScore
5Kevin HoganJets191684.219410.212.1210.515.3000.0122.410.0LL 14 - 17
6Kevin HoganTexans372054.11403.87.012.738.14279.838.1-0.0LL 17 - 33
Buccaneers
Jameis Winston
WeekNameOppAttCPctYdsYds
Att
Yds
Comp
TDPct
TD
IntPct
Int
SacksYds
Lost
Pct
Sacked
RatingANY/AOutcomeScore
6Ryan FitzpatrickCardinals322268.82909.113.239.426.2153.0102.37.7LL 33 - 38
9Ryan FitzpatrickSaints15853.3684.58.516.700.021011.887.64.6LL 10 - 30
11Ryan FitzpatrickDolphins372259.52757.412.525.400.0172.6100.68.1WW 30 - 20
12Ryan FitzpatrickFalcons442761.42836.410.500.000.0142.280.06.2LL 20 - 34
Cardinals
Carson Palmer
WeekNameOppAttCPctYdsYds
Att
Yds
Comp
TDPct
TD
IntPct
Int
SacksYds
Lost
Pct
Sacked
RatingANY/AOutcomeScore
9Drew Stanton49ers301550.02016.713.426.713.3000.080.06.5WW 20 - 10
10Drew StantonSeahawks472451.12735.811.412.100.02174.175.95.6LL 16 - 22
11Blaine GabbertTexans342264.72577.611.738.825.92135.692.45.9LL 21 - 31
12Blaine GabbertJaguars382257.92416.311.025.312.6152.683.35.9WW 27 - 24
Colts
Scott Tolzien
WeekNameOppAttCPctYdsYds
Att
Yds
Comp
TDPct
TD
IntPct
Int
SacksYds
Lost
Pct
Sacked
RatingANY/AOutcomeScore
2Jacoby BrissettCardinals372054.12165.810.800.012.74269.860.23.5LL 13 - 16
3Jacoby BrissettBrowns241770.825910.815.214.200.031611.1120.09.7WW 31 - 28
4Jacoby BrissettSeahawks291655.21575.49.813.413.43189.467.73.6LL 18 - 46
5Jacoby Brissett49ers342264.73149.214.300.012.942610.582.26.4WW 26 - 23
6Jacoby BrissettTitans372156.82125.710.112.700.0000.082.36.3LL 22 - 36
7Jacoby BrissettJaguars372259.52005.49.100.000.0106421.374.22.9LL 0 - 27
8Jacoby BrissettBengals392564.12336.09.325.112.64179.386.84.9LL 23 - 24
9Jacoby BrissettTexans302066.730810.315.426.700.03299.1122.69.7WW 20 - 14
10Jacoby BrissettSteelers241458.32229.215.928.314.232611.199.77.1LL 17 - 20
12Jacoby BrissettTitans291758.61966.811.500.000.083121.679.14.5LL 16 - 20
Dolphins
Jay Cutler
WeekNameOppAttCPctYdsYds
Att
Yds
Comp
TDPct
TD
IntPct
Int
SacksYds
Lost
Pct
Sacked
RatingANY/AOutcomeScore
7Matt MooreJets211361.91889.014.529.514.8194.5102.97.9WW 31 - 28
8Matt MooreRavens442556.81764.07.000.024.53256.447.21.3LL 0 - 40
11Matt MooreBuccaneers281760.728210.116.613.600.0103.4106.510.4LL 20 - 30
12Matt MoorePatriots342367.62156.39.312.925.976117.170.12.0LL 17 - 35
Packers
Aaron Rodgers
WeekNameOppAttCPctYdsYds
Att
Yds
Comp
TDPct
TD
IntPct
Int
SacksYds
Lost
Pct
Sacked
RatingANY/AOutcomeScore
6Brett HundleyVikings331854.51574.88.713.039.142010.839.60.6LL 10 - 23
7Brett HundleySaints251248.0873.57.200.014.0183.839.91.3LL 17 - 26
9Brett HundleyLions382668.42456.49.400.000.03127.386.05.7LL 17 - 30
10Brett HundleyBears251872.02128.511.814.000.033010.7110.77.2WW 23 - 16
11Brett HundleyRavens362158.32396.611.400.038.364914.343.61.3LL 0 - 23
12Brett HundleySteelers261765.42459.414.4311.500.041813.3134.39.6LL 28 - 31
Raiders
Derek Carr
WeekNameOppAttCPctYdsYds
Att
Yds
Comp
TDPct
TD
IntPct
Int
SacksYds
Lost
Pct
Sacked
RatingANY/AOutcomeScore
5EJ ManuelRavens261350.01596.112.213.800.032210.382.15.4LL 17 - 30
Texans
Deshaun Watson
WeekNameOppAttCPctYdsYds
Att
Yds
Comp
TDPct
TD
IntPct
Int
SacksYds
Lost
Pct
Sacked
RatingANY/AOutcomeScore
9Tom SavageColts441943.22195.011.512.300.02254.366.44.6LL 14 - 20
10Tom SavageRams361850.02216.112.312.825.63277.755.43.2LL 7 - 33
11Tom SavageCardinals322268.82307.210.526.213.1173.097.16.6WW 31 - 21
12Tom SavageRavens372259.52526.811.500.025.42155.157.53.8LL 16 - 23
Titans
Marcus Mariota
WeekNameOppAttCPctYdsYds
Att
Yds
Comp
TDPct
TD
IntPct
Int
SacksYds
Lost
Pct
Sacked
RatingANY/AOutcomeScore
4Matt CasselTexans10440.0212.15.200.0220.02816.78.3-6.4LL 14 - 57
5Matt CasselDolphins322165.61414.46.713.100.062215.885.53.7LL 10 - 16
Vikings
Sam Bradford
WeekNameOppAttCPctYdsYds
Att
Yds
Comp
TDPct
TD
IntPct
Int
SacksYds
Lost
Pct
Sacked
RatingANY/AOutcomeScore
2Case KeenumSteelers372054.11674.58.300.000.02215.165.93.7LL 9 - 26
3Case KeenumBuccaneers332575.836911.214.839.100.0000.0142.113.0WW 34 - 17
4Case KeenumLions301653.32197.313.700.000.02226.376.96.2LL 7 - 14
5Case KeenumBears211781.01406.78.214.800.0000.0110.37.6WW 20 - 17
6Case KeenumPackers382463.22396.310.012.612.6000.078.75.6WW 23 - 10
7Case KeenumRavens312064.51886.19.400.013.2000.067.74.6WW 24 - 16
8Case KeenumBrowns432762.82886.710.724.712.3112.388.16.4WW 33 - 16
10Case KeenumRedskins292172.430410.514.5413.826.9000.0117.010.1WW 38 - 30
11Case KeenumRams382771.12807.410.412.600.0000.0100.87.9WW 24 - 7
12Case KeenumLions302170.02829.413.426.700.02106.3121.89.8WW 30 - 23

Top 2nd Year Passing Statistics for Quarterbacks Drafted Since 1991

By Chris Malumphy

Passing Statistics for Quarterbacks Drafted in 2016
NameYearAttCompPctYdsYds
Att
Yds
Comp
TDPct
TD
IntPct
Int
SackedYds
Lost
Pct
Sacked
RatingANY/A
Carson Wentz201729117660.522627.812.9237.951.7231277.3104.17.55
Jared Goff201728217361.323908.513.8165.741.413904.4101.58.27
Dak Prescott201728918363.319946.910.9165.541.418915.996.36.65
Jacoby Brissett201729417960.921727.412.193.151.73422210.486.75.81
Kevin Hogan2017754661.35176.911.245.356.76357.471.94.16
Cody Kessler2017221150.01265.711.500.014.553918.548.71.56
Paxton Lynch2017                              
Christian Hackenberg2017                              
Connor Cook2017                              
Cardale Jones2017                              
Nate Sudfeld2017                              
Jake Rudock2017                              
Brandon Allen2017                              
Jeff Driskel2017                              
Brandon Doughty2017                              

2nd Year Passing Statistics for Players Drafted Since 1991
(Minimum 200 attempts)
NameYearAttCompPctYdsYds
Att
Yds
Comp
TDPct
TD
IntPct
Int
SackedYds
Lost
Pct
Sacked
RatingANY/A
Nick Foles201331720364.028919.114.2278.520.6281738.1119.29.18
Russell Wilson201340725763.133578.213.1266.492.2442729.8101.27.10
Ben Roethlisberger200526816862.723858.914.2176.393.4231297.998.67.53
Daunte Culpepper200047429762.739378.313.3337.0163.4341816.798.07.28
Josh Freeman201047429161.434517.311.9255.361.3281955.695.96.94
Marcus Mariota201645127661.234267.612.4265.892.0231564.995.67.14
Derek Carr201557335061.139877.011.4325.6132.3312305.191.16.31
Peyton Manning199953333162.141357.812.5264.9152.8141162.690.77.06
Joe Flacco200949931563.136137.211.5214.2122.4362186.788.96.12
Teddy Bridgewater201544729265.332317.211.1143.192.0443079.088.75.70
Blake Bortles201560635558.644287.312.5355.8183.0513207.888.26.09
Jay Cutler200746729763.634977.511.8204.3143.0271535.588.16.30
Andy Dalton201252832962.336696.911.2275.1163.0462298.087.45.68
Andrew Luck201357034360.238226.711.1234.091.6322275.387.06.06
Tom Brady200141326463.928436.910.8184.4122.9412169.086.55.39
Cam Newton201248528057.738698.013.8193.9122.5362446.986.26.65
Jameis Winston201656734560.840907.211.9284.9183.2352395.886.15.98
Trent Edwards200837424565.526997.211.0112.9102.7231435.885.45.86
Trevor Siemian201648628959.534017.011.8183.7102.1311876.084.66.04
Charlie Batch199927015155.919577.213.0134.872.63618611.884.15.61
Byron Leftwich200444126760.529416.711.0153.4102.3251145.482.25.74
Robert Griffin III201345627460.132037.011.7163.5122.6382747.782.25.48
Ryan Tannehill201358835560.439136.711.0244.1172.9583999.081.75.00
Michael Vick200242123154.929367.012.7163.881.9332067.381.65.93
Christian Ponder201248330062.129356.19.8183.7122.5321846.281.24.99
Matt Ryan200945126358.329166.511.1224.9143.119924.080.95.60
Kerry Collins199636420456.024546.712.0143.892.5181144.779.45.80
Donovan McNabb200056933058.033655.910.2213.7132.3452627.377.84.79
Geno Smith201436721959.725256.911.5133.5133.5281757.177.55.13
Blaine Gabbert201227816258.316626.010.393.262.2221587.377.44.71
Carson Palmer200443226360.928976.711.0184.2184.2251785.577.34.96
JaMarcus Russell200836819853.824236.612.2133.582.2312107.877.15.30
Drew Brees200252632060.832846.210.3173.2163.0241804.476.94.95
Tyler Thigpen200842023054.826086.211.3184.3122.9261625.876.05.08
Eli Manning200555729452.837626.812.8244.3173.1281844.875.95.63
Patrick Ramsey200333717953.121666.412.1144.292.7302068.275.85.00
Shaun King200042823354.427696.511.9184.2133.0372408.075.84.95
Brian Griese199945226157.730326.711.6143.1143.1271765.675.65.23
Mark Sanchez201050727854.832916.511.8173.4132.6271715.175.35.38
Chad Henne200945127460.828786.410.5122.7143.1261765.575.24.85
Jake Plummer199854732459.237376.811.5173.1203.7492808.275.04.86
Alex Smith200644225758.128906.511.2163.6163.6352027.374.84.80
Colt McCoy201146326557.227335.910.3143.0112.4321736.574.64.74
Jake Locker201231417756.421766.912.3103.2113.5251517.474.05.10
Drew Bledsoe199469140057.945556.611.4253.6273.9221393.173.65.19
Tim Tebow201127112646.517296.413.7124.462.23322510.972.94.85
Charlie Frye200639325264.124546.29.7102.5174.34426210.172.03.72
Tony Banks199748725251.732546.712.9142.9132.7433178.171.54.97
Vince Young200738223862.325466.710.792.4174.5251576.171.14.43
Kyle Boller200446425855.625595.59.9132.8112.4352477.070.94.16
Tarvaris Jackson200729417158.219116.511.293.1124.119706.170.84.73
Danny Kanell199729415653.117405.911.2113.793.1191716.170.74.42
Sam Bradford201135719153.521646.111.361.761.7362489.270.54.49
Brandon Weeden201326714152.817316.512.393.493.4271809.270.34.51
Gus Frerotte199539619950.327516.913.8133.3133.3231925.570.25.33
Rick Mirer199438119551.221515.611.0112.971.8271456.670.24.68
David Carr200329516756.620136.812.193.1134.415904.869.54.90
John Skelton201127515154.919137.012.7114.0145.1231627.768.94.50
Cade McNown200028015455.016465.910.782.993.2271698.868.54.01
David Klingler199334319055.419355.610.261.792.64020210.466.63.78
Craig Erickson199345723351.030546.713.1183.9214.6352367.166.44.54
Joey Harrington200355430955.828805.29.3173.1224.09551.663.93.86
Trent Dilfer199541522454.027746.712.441.0184.34733110.260.13.71
Andrew Walter200627614753.316776.111.431.1134.74625614.355.82.78
Akili Smith200026711844.212534.710.631.162.23619111.952.92.81

Josh Gordon’s Last Chance for Redemption

By Chris Malumphy

Star wide receiver Josh Gordon is preparing to return to the Cleveland Browns for what seems like the umpteenth time after having been conditionally reinstated by the NFL from a suspension that has now lasted over two seasons. If he can continue to stay in the league’s good graces, Gordon will be eligible to play on December 3 when the Browns play the Los Angeles Chargers Gordon has displayed extraordinary talent in the past. The question is, has he retained his skills after missing nearly three of the past three and a half NFL seasons due to multiple suspensions for substance abuse.

Gordon had a remarkable 2013 season when he led the league with 1,646 yards on 87 receptions with nine touchdowns.. He is the only player to have consecutive 200-yard receiving days. Most of the passes in those two games were thrown by Brandon Weeden who is not known for having much other success in the NFL. Gordon’s game is based on his size (he’s 6’3” and last played at about 225 lbs) and speed. The questions are what shape is he in now and how much of that speed remains after such a long layoff. Another concern is whether he still has the desire that he displayed in 2013 and that was entirely lacking in 2014 upon his mid-season return from an earlier suspension.

Following is Gordon’s career record.

Josh Gordon
YearTargetsRecPctYardsAvgTDLongest20+
Yards
Yards
Game
FumblesFumbles
Lost
Yards
After
Catch
First
Downs
2012965052.180516.15711250.31130440
20131598754.7164618.999530117.60061964
2014472451.130312.6032360.60016916

Is he a one-hit wonder? What are the odds of a successful return?

I tried to find players who had at least 20 plus catches one year, went two seasons without a reception, and then caught 20 plus passes yet again. Since 1993, only six players matched that criteria: Plaxico Burress, Quadry Ismail, Brian Finneran, Preston Parker, Garrison Hearst and Shaun Draughn. Hearst and Draughn were running backs. Burress caught only 48 passes the remainder of his career after his layoff. But Gordon is just 26 while Burress was in his thirties. Quadry Ismail was the most productive receiver after the layoff with 235 receptions for the remainder of his career. The odd’s do not appear to be in Gordon’s favor.

Josh Gordon Comparables
NameYearTeamRecYearTeamRecRec
Before
Missing
Seasons
Rec
After
Missing
Seasons
Qadry Ismail1996Vikings221999Ravens68118235
Garrison Hearst199849ers39200149ers41113116
Shaun Draughn2012Chiefs24201549ers252456
Brian Finneran2005Falcons502008Falcons2118751
Plaxico Burress2008Giants352011Jets4550548
Preston Parker2011Buccaneers402014Giants364441
Josh Gordon2014Browns24       161  

When Gordon returned from an earlier suspension in 2014, he had a decidedly negative attitude and palled around with quarterback Johnny Manziel, another potential star who succumbed to substance abuse and who may never return to NFL action. From a solely football perspective, Gordon didn’t play very well either with just 24 catches and no touchdowns. Also note that Gordon has always had a relatively low percentage of targets caught. So he has really been a one-year wonder thus far who hasn’t had a good year since 2013, which to younger NFL fans is the ancient past.

If Gordon truly resurrects his life, it will be a praiseworthy miracle. If he also returns to football stardom, it will be a redemptive sports story for the ages.

2017 Surest Hands and Worst Connections after Three Weeks

By Chris Malumphy

The passing game is much like a synchronized dance with precise timing and technical proficiency of paramount importance. The big difference is that the defense is always trying to cut in and ruin the show. After three weeks of the 2017 NFL season, here is a list of the receivers with a minimum of 10 targets ranked from best to worst in terms of converting targets into completions.

The most proficient thus far is Shane Vereen who has caught 14 of his 15 targets, 93.3%, for the Giants. The Rams Sammy Watkins has lived up to his potential this season, catching 13 of 14 balls for 194 yards and two touchdowns. The ageless Ravens tight end Ben Watson has 13 receptions on 14 targets, 91.7%, and one touchdown.

Completely out of synch are the Bills Zay Jones who has only three receptions on 12 targets, 25%, and the Browns Kenny Britt and the Colts Donte Moncrief who each have just five catches on 15 targets, 33.3%

2017 Surest Hands (minimum 10 targets)
NameTeamTargetsRecPctYdsYds
Reception
Yds
Target
TDMissed
Targets
Shane VereenGiants151493.3966.96.401
Sammy WatkinsRams141392.919414.913.921
Ben WatsonRavens121191.71039.48.611
DeAndre WashingtonRaiders111090.9575.75.201
LeSean McCoyBills201890.01317.36.602
Ezekiel ElliottCowboys141285.7645.34.602
Allen HurnsJaguars141285.714412.010.322
James WhitePatriots141285.712610.59.002
Albert WilsonChiefs121083.3777.76.412
Jermaine KearseJets171482.416511.89.723
Coby FleenerSaints11981.810812.09.822
Terrance WilliamsCowboys161381.313210.28.303
Michael CrabtreeRaiders161381.317013.110.633
Tarik CohenBears252080.01266.35.015
Jerick McKinnonVikings10880.0405.04.002
Adam ThielenVikings241979.229915.712.505
Delanie WalkerTitans191578.916811.28.804
Mark IngramSaints141178.61089.87.703
Jordan ReedRedskins141178.6847.66.003
Ty MontgomeryPackers231878.31297.25.615
Christian McCaffreyPanthers231878.31739.67.505
Golden TateLions272177.81909.07.016
Travis KelceChiefs181477.814410.38.014
Javorius AllenRavens131076.9484.83.713
Taylor GabrielFalcons131076.912912.99.913
Dalvin CookVikings131076.9828.26.303
Le'Veon BellSteelers171376.5564.33.304
Jared CookRaiders171376.51249.57.314
Jordy NelsonPackers171376.513110.17.734
Todd GurleyRams171376.514010.88.224
Zach ErtzEagles282175.024511.78.817
Jack DoyleColts161275.013611.38.504
Melvin GordonChargers161275.0907.55.614
Carlos Hyde49ers161275.0615.13.804
Danny AmendolaPatriots12975.014816.412.303
Jarvis LandryDolphins261973.11266.64.807
Tyreek HillChiefs221672.725315.811.526
Sterling ShepardGiants221672.720012.59.116
Jordan MatthewsBills11872.715219.013.803
Jordan HowardBears11872.7405.03.603
Tyler ErvinTexans11872.7384.83.503
Kyle RudolphVikings11872.7759.46.813
George Kittle49ers11872.7486.04.403
Antonio BrownSteelers362672.235413.69.8110
Charles ClayBills181372.21158.86.425
Jamison CrowderRedskins181372.21138.76.305
Odell BeckhamGiants181372.21158.86.425
Doug BaldwinSeahawks282071.421210.67.618
Mohamed SanuFalcons211571.416010.77.616
Kendall WrightBears141071.410310.37.404
Jesse JamesSteelers171270.6877.35.125
David NjokuBrowns10770.0598.45.923
Brandon ColemanSaints10770.010615.110.623
Jason WittenCowboys261869.21598.86.128
Tevin ColemanFalcons13969.2889.86.814
Geronimo AllisonPackers13969.214616.211.204
Theo RiddickLions191368.4826.34.316
Evan EngramGiants191368.413810.67.316
Chris ThompsonRedskins191368.423117.812.226
Randall CobbPackers221568.21459.76.607
Stefon DiggsVikings251768.029317.211.748
Demaryius ThomasBroncos251768.023613.99.408
Mike EvansBuccaneers211466.716011.47.617
Leonard FournetteJaguars12866.7668.35.504
Ryan GrantRedskins12866.710312.98.614
Keenan AllenChargers291965.519610.36.8110
Michael ThomasSaints261765.422113.08.519
Larry FitzgeraldCardinals342264.724411.17.2112
A.J. GreenBengals312064.525212.68.1111
Nelson AgholorEagles14964.311512.88.225
Ted GinnSaints14964.312113.48.615
Cooper KuppRams14964.312614.09.015
Rob GronkowskiPatriots251664.023814.99.529
Pierre Garcon49ers251664.024915.610.009
T.Y. HiltonColts221463.625918.511.818
Josh BellamyBears11763.67811.17.104
DeVante ParkerDolphins191263.216113.48.517
JJ NelsonCardinals161062.516316.310.226
Andre EllingtonCardinals161062.510610.66.606
Robert WoodsRams161062.516916.910.606
Julio JonesFalcons261661.526516.610.2010
Jermaine GreshamCardinals13861.5627.84.805
Adam HumphriesBuccaneers13861.58610.86.605
Tyrell WilliamsChargers181161.112311.26.807
Zach MillerBears181161.1988.95.407
Duke JohnsonBrowns181161.116014.58.907
Davante AdamsPackers231460.920614.79.019
Tyler LockettSeahawks15960.010211.36.806
Eric EbronLions15960.0606.74.016
Travis BenjaminChargers15960.015917.710.616
Kelvin BenjaminPanthers15960.011012.27.306
Chris HoganPatriots171058.815415.49.137
Rishard MatthewsTitans241458.320114.48.4110
Darren SprolesEagles12758.37310.46.105
Brandon LaFellBengals14857.1597.44.206
Cole BeasleyCowboys14857.1698.64.906
Seth DevalveBrowns14857.113216.59.406
Bennie FowlerBroncos14857.18410.56.026
DeAndre HopkinsTexans372156.82049.75.5116
Torrey SmithEagles16956.312513.97.807
Devin FunchessPanthers181055.614614.68.108
Brandin CooksPatriots181055.625625.614.228
Alvin KamaraSaints181055.6767.64.208
Eric DeckerTitans181055.6919.15.108
Emmanuel SandersBroncos291655.216310.25.6213
Jimmy GrahamSeahawks201155.0817.44.109
Eli RogersSteelers11654.5549.04.905
C.J. ProsiseSeahawks11654.58714.57.905
Corey DavisTitans13753.87310.45.606
Rashard HigginsBrowns17952.910511.76.208
Terrelle PryorRedskins191052.611611.66.109
Martellus BennettPackers211152.41029.34.9010
Alshon JefferyEagles281450.018613.36.6114
Brandon MarshallGiants201050.0939.34.7010
Robby AndersonJets18950.014516.18.119
DeSean JacksonBuccaneers14750.012317.68.817
Jeremy MaclinRavens14750.09513.66.827
Antonio GatesChargers12650.0589.74.816
JuJu Smith-SchusterSteelers10550.05511.05.515
Marqise LeeJaguars231147.814112.86.1012
Marquise Goodwin49ers17847.110913.66.409
Kenny GolladayLions15746.710214.66.828
Marvin JonesLions13646.28814.76.827
Corey ColemanBrowns13646.26210.34.817
Ricardo LouisBrowns11545.56913.86.306
Amari CooperRaiders231043.510110.14.4113
Paul RichardsonSeahawks19842.110813.55.7211
Kamar AikenColts12541.7438.63.607
Dez BryantCowboys271140.711410.44.2216
Kenny StillsDolphins15640.08814.75.919
Martavis BryantSteelers18738.913519.37.5111
Jaron BrownCardinals17635.310016.75.9111
Kenny BrittBrowns15533.36913.84.6110
Donte MoncriefColts15533.311222.47.5010
Zay JonesBills12325.03913.03.309

Other Articles

2017 NFL Player Preseason Statistics

Coach Bill Belichick Teaches NFL Football Secrets

NFL Official Playing Rules for 2017

Uber Killed the Company Owned by the Founder of the Cleveland Browns

Ravens Guard / MIT Scholar John Urschel Retires

Stats to guide you to QB bargains and busts in your Fantasy Football draft

2017 NFL Draft Hightlights

2017 NFL Draft by Position

2017 NFL Draft by Team

2017 NFL Draft Seventh Round

2017 NFL Draft Sixth Round

2017 NFL Draft Fifth Round

2017 NFL Draft Fourth Round

2017 NFL Draft Third Round

2017 NFL Draft Second Round

2017 NFL Draft First Round

Browns, 49ers, Bears, Titans & Jaguars Enter 2017 NFL Draft with Most Value [Updated]

2017 Draft Trading Frenzy

The Dallas Cowboys were the only Team to Benefit by Switching Quarterbacks in 2016

The All-Time Greatest Super Bowl: Fantastic Comeback for Brady Led Patriots

Patriots Tom Brady v Falcons Matt Ryan: Super Bowl’s Best QB Match Up

Heresy! Patriots Tom Brady Has Been Outplayed by his Opposing Super Bowl QBs More Often Than Not

Atlanta Falcons and New England Patriots Take Different Approach to Building Super Bowl Rosters

Want to be an NFL Coach? You’d Better be a Winner!!!

The Last Hurrah for Tom Brady? Watch a Master While There is Still a Chance

Week 17 NFL Passing Statistics

2017 NFL Coaching Carousel

2016 NFL Week 16 Passing Statistics: Tyrod Taylor Performs Well, but Not Good Enough

2016 Week 15 Passing Statistics

2016 Week 14 Passing Statistics

2016 NFL Week 13 Passing Statistics and More

Amy Trask’s “You Negotiate Like a Girl: Reflections on a Life in the NFL”

Jamie Collins Trade Hurts Patriots’ Pass Defense and Helps Browns Stop Run

Seahawks Russell Wilson Thwarted by Buccaneers Defense - NFL Week 12 Passing Statistics

Washington’s Kirk Cousins Beasts - NFL 2016 Week 11 Passing Statistics and More

Marcus Marietta and Jameis Winston Top List of QBs Improving from Weeks 1-5 to Weeks 6-10

2016 Quarterback Rating Differences Between Weeks 1-5 and Weeks 6-10

2016 NFL Week 10 Passing Statistics

2016 NFL Week 9 Passing Statistics

2016 NFL Week 8 Passing Statistics

2016 NFL Week 7 Interesting Facts

2016 Week 7 NFL Passing Statistics

2016 Week 6 NFL Passing Statistics

2016 Week 5 Passing Statistics

2016 Week 4 Passing Statistics

Become a Bajillionaire Picking NFL Winners Using Quarterback Rating Stats

Jameis Winston, Oliver Luck, Blaine Gabbert & Alex Smith Worst Week Two Passers

2016 NFL Week One Rushing Leaders

Quarterback Play Remains Key to Success as 2016 NFL Season is Underway

Cowboys’ Dak Prescott is the Most Impactful Quarterback Drafted in 2016

An Up-Vote for an Underclassmen Combine

2016 NFL Draft Grades

2016 NFL Draft by Position

2016 NFL Draft by Team

Ohio State Buckeyes Set Record for Most Draft Chart Value Expended on One School

2016 NFL Draft Round Seven

2016 NFL Draft Round Six

2016 NFL Draft Round Five

2016 NFL Draft Round Four

2016 NFL Draft Round Three

2016 NFL Draft Round Two

Michigan State QB Connor Cook May Provide Good 2nd Round Value

2016 NFL Draft Round One

Can Ohio State Buckeye RB Ezekiel Elliott Crack Top Ten of 2016 NFL Draft?

Buckeyes Challenge Draft Records of 2010 Sooners, 2004 Hurricanes, 1984 Longhorns

2016 NFL Draft My Break 51 Year Streak of Team Having Multiple First Round Picks

Browns/Eagles Trade Leaves Rams with Top Draft Value but Fewest Picks in 2016 NFL Draft

2016 Draft Value Chart by Team

RG3 to the Browns - Slim Pickings Remain for Broncos, Rams, 49ers, Jets

A Disappointing Rookie Year Showing for the Wide Receivers Drafted in 2015

Jameis Winston and Marcus Mariota Prove Worthy of Top Picks in 2015

Can Colin Kaepernick Rescue a Career that is Trending Downward?

2016 NFL Draft Order

2016 NFL Draft Underclassmen and Other Players with Early Eligibility

Super Bowl 50 Could be a Blowout

How to build a Super Bowl Team—Draft Status of Super Bowl 50 Starters

The Counter-intuitive Statistic the Denver Broncos Must Capitalize on to Upset the Carolina Panthers

Draft Status of 2016 NFL Pro Bowl Selections

Clemson Tackle Isaiah Battle Selected by Rams in 2015 NFL Supplemental Draft

Newest Trend in NFL Draft? Drafting Players with Unique First Names

2015 NFL Draft by Position

2015 NFL Draft by Team

2015 NFL Draft Round Seven

2015 NFL Draft Round Six

2015 NFL Draft Round Five

2015 NFL Draft Round Four

2015 NFL Draft Round Three

2015 NFL Draft Round Two

2015 NFL Draft Round One

Seattle Seahawks Have Most Picks But Least Value Entering 2015 NFL Draft

NFL Draft Value Chart

NFL Compensatory Draft Picks Hurt Parity—29 of 32 Extra Picks go to Teams with Winning Records

Draft Status of Players Selected for 2014 Season NFL Pro Bowl Game

Draft Status of 2015 Super Bowl Starters

Draft Status of 2015 NFL Hall of Fame Nominees

New York Jets Welcome QB Guru Chan Gailey as Offensive Coordinator

Locker, Sanchez, McCoy & Hoyer Top Potential Unrestricted Free Agent QB List

Rookie Seasons of Running Backs Drafted in 2014

Rookie Seasons of Wide Receivers Drafted in 2014—The Best Rookie Crop Ever

Rookie Seasons of Tight Ends Drafted in 2014